Turkish Basketball League round up (week 24)

The excitement of week 24 was left behind in Turkish Basketball League. Some big games was played and the competition of play-off race increased.

Fenerbahce Ulker faced Muratbey Usak Sportif on their home court and defeated 89-75. Its third consecutive wins for Fenerbahce Ulker in TBL and they have first place in league. While it was happening a close game in the first half, but Fenerbahce Ulker won the match in a comfortable way in the second half. Bogdan Bogdanovic played with 15 points and 5 assists for Fenerbahce Ulker,  Chris Warren scored 16 points for Muratbet Usak Sportif.

Besiktas Integral Forex began to recovery after arriving Henrik Dettmann. They beat TED Ankara 94-81 and won third game in last four game. Beşiktaş came back from 14 points and they took an important victory with an effective plays in the second half. Ryan Broekhoff scored career high 28 points and pulled 7 rebounds for Besiktas Integral Forex. Dexter Pittaman made double double with 19 points and 11 rebounds for visitors.

Trabzonspor Medical Park hosted Pınar Karsiyaka. Karsiyaka was eliminated by Gran Canaria in Eurocup in the middle of the last week and they beat Trabzonspor 73-75. Bobby Dixon brought the victory in exciting game like this with two points before just two seconds left on the clock. Bobby Dixon scored 14 points and made 9 assists, Juan Palacios played with 16 points for winning side. Sean Marshall made double double with 16 points 10 rebounds for Trabzonspor Medical Park.

Banvit have qualified for the semi final of Eurocup last week but they were losing third consecutive game in TBL and now its been fourth. Anadolu Efes downed Banvit 89-83 in home court. Despite Anadolu Efes was controlled the game in first three periods (66-50) , Banvit came back from 16 points and they have dropped the difference to 4 in the first 7 minutes of last quarter. But it wasn’t enough.

Nenad Krstic led the winners with 27 points and 7 rebounds, Perperoglou played with 16 points 4 rebounds. Earl Rowland scored 25 points, Dragicevic scored 12 points and pulled 7 rebounds for Banvit.

Royal Hali Gaziantep beat Galatasaray Liv Hospital 76-64 on home in the closing match of the week. It was a quite contentious game until the last quarter. But Royal Hali Gaziantep was beter side in last five minutes of the game. Tomislav Ruzic scored 14 points, Stevic scored 7 points and pulled 11 rebounds. Sinan Guler played with 16 points and 7 rebounds for road side.

Torku Konyaspor defeated Eskisehir Basket 92-89 and its been their fifth consecutive victory. İstanbul BBSK owned the finish to take an 88-89 over Turk Telekom on road in an impressive battle for play-off racing.

RESULTS

Royal Hali Gaziantep76-64Galatasaray Liv Hospital
Anadolu Efes89-83Banvit
Fenerbahce Ulker89-75Muratbey Usak Sportif
Torku Konyaspor92-89NSK Eskisehir Basket
Turk Telekom88-89Istanbul BBSK.
Besiktas Integral Forex94-81Ronesans TED Ankara Kolejliler
Tofas68-74Darussafaka Dogus
Trabzonspor Medical Park73-75Pinar Karsiyaka

TABLE

TeamGWLFORAGDIFFPTS
1Fenerbahce Ulker241951968174222643
2Anadolu Efes241771923174018341
3Darussafaka Dogus241771941172521641
4Pinar Karsiyaka24159188718008739
5Galatasaray Liv Hospital241311190218921037
6Besiktas Integral Foreex24131118771890-1337
7Torku Konyaspor24121219151985-7036
8Banvit24121218421839336
9Royal Hali Gaziantep241212179517682736
10Turk Telekom24111318771945-6835
11Trabzonspor Medical Park24101418611876-1534
12İstanbul BBSK.24101417561902-14634
13Muratbey Usak Sportif2491518641929-6533
14Ronesans TED Ankara Kolejliler2481619012004-10332
15Tofas2481618111909-9832
16NSK Eskisehir Basket2461818552029-17430