Turkish Basketball League round up (week 27)

The week completed out of two games in Turkish Basketball League. Fenerbahce Ulker and Anadolu Efes passed this week without game.

Istanbul BBSK hosted Tofas who parted ways with head coach Ilias Zouros in the opening game of the week. Istanbul BBSK won the game 85-78 and Tofas began to feel the fear of relegation. Trabzonspor Medical Park beat the Ronesans TED Ankara 78-89. Ronesans TED Ankara is another team struggling to the stay in the league. Three teams have eight wins in the relegation zone.

Galatasaray Liv Hospital faced Pınar Karsiyaka on home court in the most important game of the week. Pinar Karsiyaka had a 70-75 victory and Galatasaray Liv Hospital lost the third consecutive home games. Bobby Dixon scored 22 points and 7 rebounds 5 assists for the winners. Zoran Erceg played with 17 points and 5 rebounds for Galatasaray Liv Hospital.

Banvit defeated the Turk Telekom 86-75 on home court. Home side was losing their five games of the last six before this game and they want to stay in the play-off battle. Earl Rowland had 16 points 6 rebounds and 4 assists, Chuck Davis added 16 points 4 rebounds for Banvit. Milovan Rakovic played with 16 points and 5 rebounds but it wasn’t enough.

Eskisehir Basket hosted Besiktas Integral Forex. They want to stay in the league and this game was very important for them. Eskisehir Basket had a 82-81 victory over Besiktas Integral Forex after overtime in exciting game. Marcus Haislip made double double with 30 points and 12 rebounds, Jerome Randle added 17 points for Eskisehir Basket. Ryan Broekhoff scored 18 points and 9 rebounds for Besiktas Integral Forex.

While Muratbey Usak Sportif beat the Royal Hali Gaziantep 76-70 on home court, their new transfer Sam Young played with 20 points and 5 rebounds.

*Darussafaka Doguş-Anadolu Efes and Torku Konyaspor-Fenerbahce Ulker games was postponed to a later date because of Anadolu Efes and Fenerbahce Ulker’s Euroleague games.

TABLE

RTEAMGWLFORAGDIFFPTS
1FENERBAHÇE ÜLKER262062131190023146
2DARÜŞŞAFAKA DOĞUŞ261972105186124445
3PINAR KARŞIYAKA2717102134203010444
4ANADOLU EFES261882092189419844
5GALATASARAY LIV HOSPITAL271413214521331241
6BEŞİKTAŞ INTEGRAL FOREX27141321202129-941
7BANVİT271413209720871041
8ROYAL HALI GAZİANTEP B.271314203319953840
9TRABZONSPOR MEDICAL PARK271314213521221340
10TÜRK TELEKOM27131421142183-6940
11İSTANBUL BŞB.27121520202158-13839
12TORKU KONYASPOR BASKET26121420452159-11438
13MURATBEY UŞAK SPORTİF27111620922155-6338
14TOFAŞ2781920422180-13835
15RÖNESANS TED ANKARA KOLEJLİLER2781921092247-13835
16NSK ESKİŞEHİR BASKET2781920942275-18135
Advertisement