Turkish Basketball League round up (ends of regular season)

Turkish Basketball League (TBL) regular season has come to an end this Saturday evening and the playoff pairs are finally clear.

Fenerbahce Ulker beat Besiktas Integral Forex, 74-94 on road in the most important match of the week. Fenerbahce finished the regular season as the leader and Besiktas Integral Forex could not remain the play-offs for the first time after 18 years. Also, gym were evacuated due to abusive chants in the fourth quarter.

Ronesans TED Ankara defeated Galatasaray Liv Hospital, 84-88 in overtime and they managed to stay in the league. Turk Telekom was able to take part in the play-offs although they were defeated Anadolu Efes, 67-88.

Trabzonspor Medical Park beat the Eskisehir Basket on home court and stayed the play-offs for the first time in club history. Eskişehir Basket was the second team relegated from the league.

PLAY-OFFS

(1) Fenerbahde Ulker – (8) Galatasaray Liv Hospital
(2) Anadolu Efes – (7) Turk Telekom
(3) Darussafaka Doğus – (6) Trabzonspor Medical Park
(4) Pınar Karsiyaka – (5) Banvit

RESULTS (WEEK 30)

Besiktas Integral Forex74-94Fenerbahce Ulker
Galatasaray Liv Hospital84-88Ronesans TED Ankara Kolejliler
Istanbul BBSK.74-76Darussafaka Dogus
Tofas67-95Banvit
Trabzonspor Medical Park93-91NSK Eskisehir Basket
Turk Telekom67-88Anadolu Efes
Pinar Karsiyaka88-80Muratbey Usak Sportif
Royal Hali Gaziantep87-78Torku Konyaspor

TABLE

TeamTotal
GWLPTSForDiff Avrg.
1Fenerbahce Ulker302375324622189273
2Anadolu Efes302285224302183247
3Darussafaka Dogus302195123842167217
4Pinar Karsiyaka3019114924222288134
5Banvit301614462353231538
6Trabzonspor Medical Park301614462439239445
7Turk Telekom3015154523782460-82
8Galatasaray Liv Hospital30151545239223920
9Beşiktaş İntegral Forex3015154523572380-23
10Royal Hali Gaziantep301416442265223332
11Torku Konyaspor3012184223742512-138
12Istanbul BBSK.3012184222582429-171
13Muratbey Usak Sportif3012184223402432-92
14Ronesans TED Ankara Kolejliler3011194123832494-111
15NSK Eskisehir Basket309213923692546-177
16Tofas308223822552447-192