Turkish Basketball League round up (week 25)

We left behind the excitement of the week 25. The important matches from each other was played in this week.

Pinar Karsiyaka held off the visiting Tofas 93-80 on Saturday in the opening of the week. Tofas started with 0-6 to the game but Pinar Karsiyaka took control of the struggle and won the game easily. Bobby Dixon led the winners with 23 points 5 rebounds while Juan Palacios and Jon Diebler added 17 points. Jamont Gordon had 15 points but was not enough for Tofas.

Istanbul BBSK beat Royal Hali Gaziantep 91-86 in an important match for play-off battle. While the visiting team loosing after four games, İstanbul BBSK maintained hopes for play-off.  Sasha Vujacic played with 24 points and 6 rebounds also he made 5 assists. Earl Colloway scored 16 points for Royal Hali Gaziantep.

Fenerbahce Ulker faced Banvit who lost their last four game in TBL in the game of the week. Banvit took the control of the game in last minutes of the third quarter after Oguz Savas’s technical foul while game is going balanced.

banvit

Banvit pulled the difference in double digits first minutes of the fourth quarter and jumped out with 16 points difference (75-59) 3:40 left the end of the game. Fenerbahce Ulker closed gap with 18-5 run but Banvit won the game 82-77. Earl Rowland scored 20 points and 5 assists, Chuck Davis added 13 points and 5 rebounds for Banvit. Jan Vesely played with 15 points and 7 rebounds, Melih Mahmutoglu scored 16 points for Fenerbahce Ulker who made 18 of their 30 free throws.

Novica Velickovic scored 22 points, including 6-for-7 shooting on 3-pointers and Trabzonspor Medical Park 80-93 victory over Galatasaray Liv Hospital on road. Galatasaray Liv Hospital who experienced so many troubles in this season played without Sinan Güler. Ergin Ataman was disqualified after two technical fouls in the fourth quarter, as Trabzonspor holding control of throughout the game in the hands. Dwight Hardy added 20 points for the winners. Zoran Erceg had 15 points and 5 rebounds, Micov added 14 points and 6 assists for Galatasaray Liv Hospital.

trabzonspor

Anadolu Efes faced Eskisehir Basket who ranked last place in the league in the closing of the week. Eskisehir Basket made the biggest suprise of the week with beating to the Anadolu Efes 81-79. Home side secured hopes for stay in the league. Marcus Haislip had 20 points and 8 rebounds, Manny Harris added 19 points and 7 rebounds for the winners. Dario Saric scored 17 points and 8 rebounds for Anadolu Efes.

Muratbey Usak Sportif relaxed with in relegation zone  with a70-66 victory over Besiktas Integral Forex who play without Lofton and Kerem Tunceri. Turk Telekom reached the victory 72-70 against TED Ankara on road. Darussafaka Dogus had a 84-57 victory over Torku Konya Basket on Saturday that overturned a five-game Torku Konya winning streak. While Darussafaka Dogus wins to 18th game of the season, Torku Konya took the 13th defeat.

RESULTS

NSK Eskişehir Basket81-79Anadolu Efes
Galatasaray Liv Hospital80-93Trabzonspor Medical Park
Banvit82-77Fenerbahçe Ülker
Darüşşafaka Doğuş84-57Torku Konyaspor
İstanbul BŞB.91-86Royal Halı Gaziantep
Muratbey Uşak Sportif70-66Beşiktaş İntegral Forex
Pınar Karşıyaka93-80Tofaş
Rönesans TED Ankara Kolejliler70-72Türk Telekom

TABLE 

RTEAMGWLFORAGDIFFPTS
1FENERBAHCE ULKER251962045182422144
2DARUSSAFAKA DOGUS251872025178224343
3ANADOLU EFES251782002182118142
4PINAR KARSIYAKA251691980188010041
5GALATASARAY LIV HOSPITAL25131219821985-338
6BESIKTAS INTEGRAL FOREX25131219431960-1738
7BANVIT25131219241916838
8TURK TELEKOM25121319492015-6637
9ROYAL HALI GAZIANTEP B.251213188118592237
10TORKU KONYASPOR BASKET25121319722069-9737
11TRABZONSPOR MEDICAL PARK25111419541956-236
12ISTANBUL BBSK.25111418471988-14136
13MURATBEY USAK SPORTIF25101519341995-6135
14RONESANS TED ANKARA KOLEJLILER2581719712076-10533
15TOFAS2581718912002-11133
16NSK ESKISEHIR BASKET2571819362108-17232

NEXT WEEK

11.04.2015

15:00 Turk Telekom – Muratbey Usak Sportif

16:00 Anadolu Efes – Torku Konyaspor Basketbol

17:00 Royal Hali Gaziantep – Ronesans TED Ankara Kolejliler

17:30 Trabzonspor Medical Park – Istanbul BBSK.

18:00 Pinar Karsiyaka – Darussafaka Dogus

18:00 Fenerbahce Ulker – NSK Eskisehir Basket

12.04.2015

15:30 Besiktas Integral Forex – Banvit

13.04.2015

19:00 Tofas – Galatasaray Liv Hospital