LeBron James trails Giannis Antetokounmpo in ESPN’s mock MVP poll

Photo: upnewsinfo.com

While the NBA season is in lockdown, ESPN decided to run a mock MVP poll which followed the real MVP voting as close as possible. Reigning NBA MVP Giannis Antetokounmpo led the voting with 670 points. His name was put first in 60 out of 70 ballots.

Meanwhile, Los Angeles Lakers superstar LeBron James came second with 514 points (10 first place votes). He was followed by James Harden, Luka Doncic and Kawhi Leonard.

The full voting results, via ESPN’s Tim Bontemps:

MVP Straw Poll Results

NAME1ST2ND3RD4TH5THTOTAL
BALLOTS
TOTAL
POINTS
Giannis Antetokounmpo601000070670
LeBron James105811070514
James Harden023016856220
Luka Doncic0019182259171
Kawhi Leonard0012151342118
Anthony Davis00410112558
Chris Paul002531028
Nikola Jokic00134818
Pascal Siakam00114612
Damian Lillard0000444
Jayson Tatum0001013
Bradley Beal0000111