Eurocup and Eurochallenge participants announced

EurocupFIBA Europe has announced participating teams of Eurocup and Eurochallenge for 2009/2010 season. The draw for both club competitions will be held on July 8 in Barcelona together with Euroleague draw.

There will be 32 clubs in Eurocup next season: 18 clubs will get direct qualification; 6 teams that will be knocked out of Euroleague qualifying rounds will join Eurocup group stage; 8 teams will qualify for Eurocup through Eurocup Qualifying Rounds.

Eurochallegne will also have 32 paticipants. 24 of them will get direct qualification while the remaining 8 teams will be those that won't make it to the Eurocup's group stage through Qualifying Rounds.

EuroCup Regular Season (18 Teams)
KK Zadar (Croatia)
CEZ Basketball Nymburk (Czech Republic)
Cholet Basket (France)
SLUC Nancy Basket (France)
Telekom Baskets Bonn (Germany)
Angelico Biella (Italy)
BC Siauliai (Lithuania)
PGE Turow Zgorzelec (Poland)
UNICS Kazan (Russia)
BC Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia)
Spartak St. Petersburg (Russia)
Hemofarm (Serbia)
KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)
DKV Joventut (Spain)
CB Gran Canaria (Spain)
Turk Telekom (Turkey)
Galatasaray Cafe Crown (Turkey)
BC Azovmash Mariupol (Ukraine)

Eurocup Qualifying Round (16 Teams)
WBC Kraftwerk Wels (Austria)
Dexia Mons-Hainaut (Belgium)
Apoel Nicosia (Cyprus)
Chorale Roanne Basket (France)
Brose Baskets (Germany)
Panellinios B.C. (Greece)
Hapoel Jerusalem (Israel)
VEF Riga (Latvia)
Bancatercas Teramo (Italy)
KK Buducnost m:tel (Montenegro)
EclipseJet Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
Pamesa Valencia (Spain)
Bilbao Basket (Spain)
Besiktas JK Cola Turka (Turkey)
BC Donetsk (Ukraine)

EuroChallenge Regular Season (24 Teams)
Aalstar (Belgium)
Antwerp Giants (Belgium)
Liege (Belgium)
Minsk (Belarus)
Zagreb (Croatia)
Cedevita (Croatia)
Proteas EKA AEL (Cyprus)
Keravnos (Cyprus)
Kalev (Estonia)
Tartu Rock (Estonia)
Gravelines (France)
Chalon (France)
Strasbourg (France)
Gottingen (Germany)
Artland Dragons (Germany)
Scavolini Spar Pesaro (Italy)
EiffelTowers (Netherlands)
Ploesti (Romania)
Rostov (Russia)
Krasnoyarsk (Russia)
CSK VVS Samara (Russia)
Banvit (Turkey)
Khimik (Ukraine)
BC Kyiv (Ukraine)