Eurocup round-up (round 6, day 2)

Besiktas defeated Spartak in Saint Petersburg and secured promotion to the next round of Eurocup on Group H. All results of 20th November review below.

GROUP A

CEZ Basketball Nymburk vs. Telenet Ostend 73-51

Crucial 3rd quarter for Nymburg that scored an 18-5 run managing to defeated Ostend, climbed at the 3rd position of their group right behind Ostande having Mahalbasic in great shape (15p 9rebs)

Artland Dragons Quakenbrueck vs.FoxTown Cantu 68-81

Cantu remain atop of Group A, this time overtaking the obstacle of Artland Dragons Quakenbrueck that hit the bottom of the Group.MVP was Aradori who scored 29 points, boosting his team to victory.

Le Mans Sarthe Basket vs. Cibona Zagreb 53-64

Cibona started the game strong (3-16 run during the 1st quarter), maintained the lead throughout the game and finally recorded their first win at the competition, occupied the 5th position at the Group and still have a few hopes to advance to the next round.Zizic was the top performer for the Croatian club, scored 21 points and collected 7 rebounds.

GROUP B

Dinamo Banco di Sardegna Sassari vs. EWE Baskets Oldenburg 82-74

The game that concluded Group B emerged Dimano Banco di Sardegna Sassari as victorious against Oldenburg.Close game throughout but Dimano had more patient during the 4th and secured the win, remained 1st at Group B, leaving Oldenburg 4th.However all 4 teams have the same record 4 wins and 2 losses.Diener was Man of the Match for the home team, 21p 6 rebs and 3 assists.

GROUP C

Asvel Villeurbanne Lyon vs. Ratiopharm Ulm 60-78

Ratiopharm Ulm defeated Lyon and climbed first at Group C,leaving their opponents 4th.The away side dominated the court throughout the game, had Long in great day (19p.) and had an easy night in France.

Cimberio Varese vs. Union Olympija Ljubljana 82-83

Heartbreaking match last night in Italy, one extra time and an amazing buzzer-beater shot by Deividas Gailius that sealed the deal for Ljubljana that reahed the 3rd position of the Group. Varese remained 5th and is now in big trouble.Notable performance for Gailius who scored 31 points but also collected 10 rebounds recording and outstanding double-double.

GROUP D

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque vs. Virtus Rome 74-64

Close game last night and important win for Gravelines Dunkerque that remained second in point difference. Virtus Rome started strong, stayed close to their opponents but did not manage to grab the win.Ousmane Camara scored 20p. and colleted 8 rebs.Rome remained 5th, only one win behind Telekom Baskets Bonn

Alba Berlin vs. Telekom Baskets Bonn 76-61

Alba outplayed Bonn in Berlin, an important win for the Germans, that even managed to overtake Gravelines in point difference and climb first in Group D. The home team shared the rock at offense, only David Logan scored 16.Levon Kendall scored 10 and grabbed 10 rebounds too, dominating defensively inside the paint.

GROUP E

Lukoil Academic Sofia vs. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem 76-63

Mid-table clash in Bulgaria, the home side emerged winners in front of 3000 fans of basketball.Lukoil managed to reduce the gap between Hapoel to 1 win and at the same time, to avoid being at the bottom of the table.Alando Tucker sored 29 for the Bulgarian team.

CSU Asesoft Ploiesti vs. Khimki Moscow Region 72-95

Easy win for Khimki, one of the main contenters for Eurocup this season.The Russians secured the win during the 4th quarter, having all the players in great shape, especially in offense.Vyaltsev scored 15p. for the winners.

Igokea Aleksandrovac vs. Pinar Karsiyaka Izmir 110-98

A great game, adverstisment of the sport between Igokea and Karsiyaka Izmir, both team taking offensive care, but the home team made the difference during the second extra time with a partial 23-11 score. 27 points and 3 rebounds for Jorovic, while Esteban Batista scored 27 too, but grabbed 16 rebounds, in one of the greatest performances of the day.

GROUP F

Khimik Yuzhne  vs.  Aykon TED Ankara Kolejliler 79-81

Tucker’s free throw gave his team an important win for the 6th week of Eurocup in a close game for group F.Man of the match was Golubovic who scored 22 and collected 17 rebounds. Second win for the Turkish team that are currently 5th but only in point total behind Buducnost.

Alba Fehervar  vs.  Nizhny Novgorod 78-84

Nizhny Novgorod had a great game against Alba, but the most important is that they managed to climb atop of Group F.Great game for Panin who scored 20 points and also recorded 6 rebounds and 2 steals.

GROUP G

Unics Kazan  vs.  Maccabi Haifa Bazan 79-58

Unics remain undefeated in Group G, since Maccabi Haifa didn’t stand the pressure Andrea Trinkeri’s team forced upon them.Goudelock scored 18, but also big help from Kostas Kaimakoglou.Maccabi lost their chance to catch up with Unicsin atop of the group, but still have great chances of promoting

MZT Skopje Aerodrom  vs.  VEF Riga 70-77

Big win for Riga against MZT Skopje, who didn’t manage to take the lead any time during the game,The home side remains bottom of the Group, Riga remains 4th.Bajramovic scored 16 for the winning side.

Kalev Cramo Tallinn  vs.  Banvit Bandirma 75-72

Two free-throws from Veideman gave the home side their first  win at the tournament.Banvit did not play as well as expected, was part of the biggest surprise of the Group and lost the chance to occupy the 2nd position.MVP was Sokk for the winners.

GROUP H

Spartak Saint Petersburg  vs.  Besiktas Integral Forex Istanbul 61-64

Besiktas escaped from Saint Petersburg with the great win, became first in Group H and are very close to promoting to the next round.Only 5 players scored for the Turkish side, Lofton scored 20 points.

Neptunas Klaipeda  vs.  Bisons Loimaa 85-72

Neptunas recorded their second win for Group H, this time against Bisons Loimaa, despite the fact that the Finnish team was leading by the end of the half.Great second half for the home side, Mazeika and Runkauskas scored 16 for Neptunas.

Radnicki Kragujevac  vs.  Panionios Athens 84-77

Great comeback from Panionios during the 4th, but Radnicki managed to hold on to the lead and finally record their 4th win and remain second.Panionios remained third but has great chances of promoting to the next round.Marinovic was MVP, scoring 20 points and collecting 6 rebs. 26 points for McCollum who was the best for Panionios.