HEBA: Greek ticket sales rise by 16.5%

HEBAAfter the end of the Greek league which saw Panathinaikos re-establishing their domestic dominance, HEBA, the Greek Professional Clubs Association, published the statistics regarding the 2008/09 season ticket sales for all 14 teams of the Greek A1 League. The ticket sales have risen an overall of 16.5% since last year. The top 3 clubs in ticket sales, as expected were Panathinaikos, Olympiacos and Aris.

One thing is for sure, fans in Greece are much more interested in the crunch time games and local derbies, hence the larger ticket sales in the play-off games.

Team
Regular Season
Playoffs
Total
Panathinaikos40.59853.89594.493
Olympiacos50.80833.71584.523
Aris36.89318.08554.978
PAOK36.9321.61738.549
Kolossos20.1931.01221.205
Olympia14.58114.581
Kavala14.16614.166
Trikala10.07410.074
Maroussi6.7142.6889.402
AEL8.5798.579
Panionios5.9447836.727
Panellinios5.6083905.998
AEK5.6035.603
Aegaleo3.2993.299
TOTAL
259.992
112.185
372.177
DIFFERENCE


16.54%