Home National Teams Tokyo 2020 Tokyo Olympics basketball roster tracker

Tokyo Olympics basketball roster tracker

Tokyo 2020 basketball logo
Photo: FIBA Basketball

As the Tokyo Olympic Men’s Basketball Tournament gets closer, the 12 national teams are slowly finalizing their rosters for the big event.

Most of the teams have announced preliminary lists of players or their full 12-player roster.

The roster tracker is below:

Argentina (15 players)Lautaro Berra, Leandro Bolmaro, Nicolas Brussino, Francisco Caffaro, Facundo Campazzo, Gabriel Deck, Marcos Delia, Juan Francisco Fernandez, Maximo Fjellerup, Tayavek Gallizzi, Patricio Garino, Nicolas Laprovittola, Luis Scola, Juan Pablo Vaulet, Lucas Vildoza
Australia (12 players)Chris Goulding, Patty Mills, Joshua Green, Joe Ingles, Matthew Dellavedova, Nathan Sobey, Matisse Thybulle, Dante Exum, Aaron Baynes, Jock Landale, Duop Reath, Nick Kay
Czech Republic (12 players)Patrik Auda, Ondrej Balvin, Jaromir Bohacik, Lukas Palyza, Martin Peterka, Patrick Samoura, Tomas Satoransky, Blake Schilb, Ondrej Sehnal, Jakub Sirina, Jan Vesely, Tomas Vyoral
France (12 players)Andrew Albicy, Nicolas Batum, Petr Cornelie, Nando de Colo, Moustapha Fall, Evan Fournier, Rudy Gobert, Thomas Heurtel, Timothé Luwawu-Cabarrot, Frank Ntilikina, Vincent Poirier, Guerschon Yabusele
Germany (12 players)Danilo Barthel, Robin Benzing, Isaac Bonga, Niels Giffey, Moado Lo, Andres Obst, Joshiko Saibou, Johannes Thiemann, Johannes Voigtmann, Moritz Wagner, Lukas Wank, Jan Niklas Wimberg
*Dennis Schroder has expressed interest in potentially joining the team and would replace a player if he ultimately plays
IranNot yet confirmed
Italy (12 players)Simone Fontecchio, Danilo Gallinari, Nicolo Mannion, Nicolo Melli, Ricardo Moraschini, Alessandro Pajola, Achille Polonara, Giampaolo Ricci, Marco Spissu, Amedeo Tessitori, Stefano Tonut, Michele Vitali
Japan (12 players)Yudai Baba, Gavin Edwards, Rui Hachimura, Tenketsu Harimoto, Makoto Hiejima, Kosuke Kanamaru, Avi Schafer, Daiki Tanaka, Yuki Togashi, Leo Vendrame, Hugh Watanabe, Yuta Watanabe
Nigeria (16 players)Precious Achiuwa, KZ Okpala, Miye Oni, Josh Okogie, Ike Nwamu, Jordan Nwora, Chimezie Metu, Ike Iroegbu, Michael Gbinije, Obi Emegano, Caleb Agada, Stanley Okoye, Ekpe Udoh, Chima Moneke, Jahlil Okafor, Gabe Nnamdi Vincent
SloveniaNot yet confirmed
Spain (15 players)Alberto Abalde, Alex Abrines, Carlos Alocen, Dario Brizuela, Victor Claver, Rudy Fernandez, Usman Garuba, Marc Gasol, Pau Gasol, *Juancho Hernangomez (Will miss Olympics after suffering a dislocated shoulder), Willy Hernangomez, Sergio Llull, Xabi Lopez-Arostegui, Pierre Oriola, Sergio Rodriguez, Ricky Rubio
USA (12 players)Bam Adebayo, Bradley Beal, Devin Booker, Kevin Durant, Jerami Grant, Draymond Green, Jrue Holiday, Zach LaVine, Damian Lillard, Kevin Love, Khris Middleton, Jayson Tatum

The three groups of four teams:

Group AW/LP
 Iran0/00
 France0/00
 USA0/00
 Czech Republic0/00
Group BW/LP
 Australia0/00
 Germany0/00
 Italy0/00
 Nigeria0/00
Group CW/LP
 Argentina0/00
 Japan0/00
 Spain0/00
 Slovenia0/00

Each team will play three round robin games in their group.

The top two teams from each group as well as the two best third-place teams will advance to the Quarter-Finals.

A draw will take place following the conclusion of the Group Phase to determine the pairings of the bracket for the Quarter-Finals.

The winners of the groups (3 teams) and the second-placed team with the best result (1 team) from the Group Phase are placed in one pot (D), while the 2 remaining second-placed teams and 2 best third-placed teams in another pot (E). Teams from the same group in the Group Phase cannot be drawn against each other in the Quarter-Finals, per FIBA.

Show comments
';