With only the Group I open, KK Buducnost and BC Budivelnik Kiev got their tickets for the next round joining Kuban and St. Petersburg from Group K.

In the last day of this Last 16 group stage, two spots were yet to be filled between all the teams in Group K.

We start our journey in Montenegro where the home team KK Buducnost got their passport for the Quarter Finals after a 66-50 victory against Banvit BK.

The key to this win was the suffocating defense played by the hosts at the start of the second quarter which created a 34-19 margin that was well controlled during the course of the game.

For the Montenegrins, Demarquis Bost with 16 points and Strahinja Milosevic with 11 points and 9 boards were huge to outclass a Banvit squad who only relied on Kalin Lucas as their main option (12 points).

Kiev was the place for the other game of this group, where Budivelnik downed BC Triumph by 11 points (88-77).

It was a well-balanced game for most of the first 3 quarters but a 15-0 run late in the third was crucial to create an 11 point gap that was enough to get a deserved win for the hosts.

Malcolm Delaney had 26 points and 7 assists with an incredible 16/16 from the free throw line, Anisimov added 16 and both Tsintsadze scored 14 for the team from Kiev.

On the losing squad, Tywain McKee and Sergey Karasev both putted good efforts finishing with 17 and 15 each.

Group I was already set and done but Cajasol pride was on the line being the only winless team until the last game of this stage.

Cajasol clashed against Spartak St. Petersburg (who was already qualified) and won in a thriller 66-64, with a tip in by point guard Tomas Satoransky.

A game of big runs in Seville where the Russians started very well in the first minutes creating a 0-22 spark where the home team didn’t score for 11 minutes taking to the halftime a 21-35 lead. In the second half made shots from the 3 point line cut the gap and took the game to a final shot where the youngster tipped in a missed shot by Balvin.

23 points from John Holland and 11 points and 5 assists off the bench from Tomas Satoransky where the reasons to this win for Spaniards.

After some NBA rumors, Loukas Mavrokefalides continued his good performances finishing with 19 points and 5 boards helped by Dragicevic who had 14 and 9.

Stelmet Zielona Gora ended their campaign with a 99-88 victory against Lokomotiv Kuban in front of their fans in a good debut at this level of competition.

The 13-0 run implemented in the fourth quarter was the moment used by the Polish team to get their third win in the Last 16 only losing by a tie-breaker.

Walter Hodge was the MVP of this game putting a double-double of 29 points and 10 assists for an index rating of 39 and it was seconded by Dejan Borovnjak who added 23 and 12 boards.

Richard Hendrix had his best performance so far in Eurocup this year for the Russians scoring 20 points and grabbing 10 boards.

These are the matches for the Quarter Finals:

  • KK Buducnost – Lokomotiv Kuban
  • BC Budivelnik – Spartak St Petersburg