Euroleague has announced the list of the Euroleague 2011/12 season participants. Amongst them are AJ Milano, Alba Berlin, PGE Turow and Cibona Zagreb who got awarded wild cards.
The full list is as follows:
LICENSE | TEAM | COUNTRY, POSITION |
A | AJ Milano* | Italy, Semifinalist |
A | Caja Laboral | Spain, Semifinalist |
A | CSKA Moscow | Russia, Champion |
A | Efes Anadolu | Turkey, Semifinalist |
A | Fenerbahce Ulker | Turkey, Champion |
A | Maccabi TA | Israel, Champion |
A | Montepaschi Siena | Italy, Champion |
A | Olympiacos | Greece, Finalist |
A | Panathinaikos | Greece, Champion |
A | Real Madrid | Spain, Semifinalist |
A | Barcelona | Spain, Finalist |
A | Unicaja Malaga | Spain, Quarterfinalist |
A | Zalgiris Kaunas | Lithuania, Champion |
B | SLUC Nancy | France, Champion |
B | Partizan | Adriatic, Serbia |
B | KK Zagreb | Adriatic, Croatia |
B | Olimpija Ljubljana | Adriatic, Slovenia |
B | Asseco Prokom | Poland, Champion |
B | Bamberg | Germany, Champion |
B | Bilbao Basket | Spain, Finalist |
B | Cantu | Italy, Finalist |
C | UNICS Kazan | Russia, Eurocup Champion |
QRA | TEAM | – |
QRB | TEAM | – |
The great card shuffling took place in the qualifying tournaments (there will be two qualifying tournaments, each consisting eight teams, of which the two champions will proceed to the regular season Groups Stage) where three teams declined playing in Euroleague qualifiers, although they earned a place.
The teams are Budivelnyk (Ukraine), KRKA (Slovenia) and Leiden (Netherlands). So Euroleague had three more wild cards at their hands which they handed out to PGE Turow (Poland), BC Donetsk (Ukraine) and Cibona (Croatia). The other available wild card was given to Alba Berlin (Germany). ASVEL from France has a wild card from the previous seasons.
The full list of the 16 teams of the qualifying tournaments is:
COUNTRY | TEAM | POSITION |
Germany | Alba Berlin* | Finalist (Wild Card) |
France | ASVEL* | Semifinalist (Wild Card) |
Ukraine | BC Donetsk* | Finalist (Wild Card) |
Russia | BC Khimki | Finalist |
France | Gravelines | Semifinalist |
Turkey | BC Banvit | Semifinalist |
Czech Republic | CEZ Nymburk | Champion |
Croatia | Cibona* | Finalist (Wild Card) |
France | Cholet | Finalist |
Turkey | Galatasaray | Finalist |
Montenegro (Adriatic) | KK Buducnost | Semifinalist |
Lithuania | Lietuvos Rytas | Finalist |
Greece | PAOK | 3rd place |
Poland | PGE Turow* | Finalist (wild Card) |
Belgium | Spirou Charleroi | Champion |
Latvia | VEF Riga | Champion |
* Pending General Assembly (July 6) approval. The draw for both regular and qualifying phases will take part on the next day, July 7, in Barcelona