Euroleague Basketball have revealed a list of proposed teams that will compete in this season’s Euroleague and Eurocup competitions.

The lists will be now be submitted to the ECA Shareholders meeting for approval. The meeting is scheduled to take place on July 8.

For the Euroleague, in addition to the 11 teams with A Licences the list is comprised of Limoges as French League champions, Stelmet Zielona Gora as champions in Poland, Red Star Belgrade and Cedevita Zagreb as Adriatic League champion and runner-up, respectively, Khimki Moscow Region as Russian League runner-up (VTB United League), Brose Baskets Bamberg as German League champion and Dinamo Sassari as Italian League champion. The Board has also proposed to provisionally grant one B Licence to the Turkish League champion this summer Pinar Karsiyaka Izmir for the 2015-16 Euroleague season only.

This direct qualification is conditional on the creation of a professional basketball league in Turkey over the next 12 months, as is already the case in all other Euroleague markets.

Bayern Munich, Strasbourg, Lokomotiv Kuban and Darussafaka Dogus Istanbul are the teams proposed to receive one-year wild cards to play in the 2015-16 Euroleague.

The Board evaluated a number of different criteria before proposing the wild cards, including market growth strategy and the competitive standard of the team, amongst others.

The complete list of 2015-16 Euroleague teams, as voted by the majority of the Board members, is as follows:

TEAMS COUNTRY DOMESTIC STANDINGS
Anadolu Efes (A-Licence) Turkey Finalist
BC Khimki Moscow (B- Licence) Russia Finalist
Brose Baskets Bamberg (B-Licence) Germany Champion
*Cedevita Zagreb (B-Licence) Croatia Finalist ABA League
*Red Star Belgrade (B-Licence) Serbia Champion ABA League
CSKA Moscow (A-Licence) Russia Champion
Darussafaka Dogus (Wildcard) Turkey Quarterfinalist
Dinamo Sassari (B-Licence) Italy Champion
EA7 Milan (A-Licence) Italy Semifinalist
FC Barcelona (A-Licence) Spain Finalist
 Bayern Munich (Wildcard) Germany Finalist
Fenerbahce Ulker (A-Licence) Turkey Semifinalist
Laboral Kutxa (A-Licence) Spain Quarterfinalist
Limoges (B-Licence) France Champion
Lokomotiv Kuban (Wildcard) Russia Semifinalist
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv (A-Licence) Israel Semifinalist
Olympiacos (A-Licence) Greece Champion
Panathinaikos (A-Licence) Greece Finalist
Pinar Karsiyaka Izmir (B-Licence) Turkey Champion
Real Madrid (A-Licence) Spain Champion
Stelmet Zielona Gora (B-Licence) Poland Champion
Strasbourg  (Wildcard) France Finalist
**Unicaja Malaga (B-Licence) Spain Semifinalist
Zalgiris (A-Licence) Lithuania Champion

 

* The registrations of teams from the ABA League will be considered complete only when the new ABA League including all participating teams submit the necessary documentation to ensure that it fulfills the criteria required of all domestic leagues including its relationship with ECA.

** Following the limitation of three A-Licences per country that the ECA Shareholders Meeting approved in Barcelona on July 9, 2014, Unicaja Malaga, as the lowest-ranked A-Licence team participating in the Spanish League has lost its A-Licence. Unicaja gains a spot in the 2015-16 Euroleague thorugh a B-Licence, being the best ranked team in the Spanish Domestic League without an A-Licence. 

For the 2015-16 Eurocup season, the proposed list of 36 teams includes nine wild cards: AEK Athens and Aris Thessaloniki of Greece, Besiktas and Galatasaray of Turkey, CAI Zaragoza of Spain, Enel Basket Brindisi of Italy, Krasny Oktyabr Volgograd of Russia, Neptunas of Lithuania and Steaua Bucharest of Romania.

The complete list of 2015-16 Eurocup teams, as voted by the majority of the Board members, is as follows:

TEAMS COUNTRY DOMESTIC STANDINGS
AEK Athens (Wildcard) Greece Quarterfinalist
ALBA Berlin Germany Semifinalist
Aris Thessaloniki (Wildcard) Greece Semifinalist
Banvit Bandirma Turkey Quarterfinalist
Besiktas (Wildcard) Turkey 9th Qualified Regular Season
*Buducnost Montenegro ABA League semifinalist
CAI Zaragoza (Wildcard) Spain 9th Qualified Regular Season
CEZ Nymburk Czech Republic Champion
Dolomiti Energia Trento Italy Quarterfinalist
Bilbao Basket Spain Quarterfinalist
Enel Basket Brindisi (Wildcard) Italy Quarterfinalist
Galatasaray (Wildcard) Turkey Quarterfinalist
Reggio Emilia Italy Finalist
Hapoel Jerusalem Israel Champion
Gran Canaria Spain Quarterfinalist
JSF Nanterre France Quarterfinalist
Juventus Utena Lithuania Semifinalist
Krasny Oktyabr Volgograd (Wildcard) Russia Regular Season
Le Mans France Semifinalist
Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania Finalist
Neptunas (Wildcard) Lithuania Semifinalist
Nizhny Novgorod Russia Semifinalist
PAOK Thessaloniki Greece Semifinalist
PGE Turow Poland Finalist
ratiopharm Ulm Germany Semifinalist
SLUC Nancy France Semifinalist
Steaua Bucharest (Wildcard) Romania Semifinalist
Telekom Baskets Bonn Germany Quarterfinalist
Telenet Ostend Belgium Champion
Trabzonspor Turkey Semifinalist
Umana Reyer Venice Italy Semifinalist
Unics Kazan Russia Quarterfinalist
*Union Olimpija Slovenia ABA League 5th Qualified Regular Season
Valencia Basket Spain Semifinalist
VEF Riga Latvia Champion
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia Quarterfinalist

* The registrations of teams from the ABA League will be considered complete only when the new ABA League including all participating teams submit the necessary documentation to ensure that it fulfills the criteria required of all domestic leagues including its relationship with ECA.

The first step of a new and exciting season will take place when Euroleague Basketball hosts draws for the 2015-16 Euroleague and Eurocup on Thursday, July 9 at the Mediapro Auditorium in Barcelona, Spain.