Home National Teams Tokyo 2020 Tokyo Olympics basketball roster tracker

Tokyo Olympics basketball roster tracker

Tokyo 2020 basketball logo
Photo: FIBA Basketball

As the Tokyo Olympic Men’s Basketball Tournament draws closer, all 12 national teams have now finalized their rosters for the big event.

Nigeria was the last team to finalize their 12-man roster.

The roster tracker is below:

Argentina (12 players)Leandro Bolmaro, Nicolas Brussino, Francisco Caffaro, Facundo Campazzo, Gabriel Deck, Marcos Delia, Tayavek Gallizzi, Patricio Garino, Nicolas Laprovittola, Luis Scola, Juan Pablo Vaulet, Luca Vildoza
Australia (12 players)Chris Goulding, Patty Mills, Joshua Green, Joe Ingles, Matthew Dellavedova, Nathan Sobey, Matisse Thybulle, Dante Exum, Aaron Baynes, Jock Landale, Duop Reath, Nick Kay
Czech Republic (12 players)Patrik Auda, Ondrej Balvin, Jaromir Bohacik, Lukas Palyza, Martin Peterka, Patrick Samoura, Tomas Satoransky, Blake Schilb, Ondrej Sehnal, Jakub Sirina, Jan Vesely, Tomas Vyoral
France (12 players)Andrew Albicy, Nicolas Batum, Petr Cornelie, Nando de Colo, Moustapha Fall, Evan Fournier, Rudy Gobert, Thomas Heurtel, Timothé Luwawu-Cabarrot, Frank Ntilikina, Vincent Poirier, Guerschon Yabusele
Germany (12 players)Danilo Barthel, Robin Benzing, Isaac Bonga, Niels Giffey, Moado Lo, Andres Obst, Joshiko Saibou, Johannes Thiemann, Johannes Voigtmann, Moritz Wagner, Lukas Wank, Jan Niklas Wimberg
Iran (12 players)Samad Nikkhah Bahrami, Hamed Haddadi, Arsalan Kazemi, Mohammad Jamshidi, Behnam Yakhchali, Saeed Davarpanah, Mohammad Hassanzadeh, Aron Geramipour, Mike Rostampour, Pouyan Jalalpour, Navid Rezaiefar, Sina Vahedi
Italy (12 players)Simone Fontecchio, Danilo Gallinari, Nicolo Mannion, Nicolo Melli, Ricardo Moraschini, Alessandro Pajola, Achille Polonara, Giampaolo Ricci, Marco Spissu, Amedeo Tessitori, Stefano Tonut, Michele Vitali
Japan (12 players)Yudai Baba, Gavin Edwards, Rui Hachimura, Tenketsu Harimoto, Makoto Hiejima, Kosuke Kanamaru, Avi Schafer, Daiki Tanaka, Yuki Togashi, Leo Vendrame, Hugh Watanabe, Yuta Watanabe
Nigeria (12 players)Precious Achiuwa, KZ Okpala, Miye Oni, Josh Okogie, Ike Nwamu, Jordan Nwora, Chimezie Metu, Obi Emegano, Caleb Agada, Ekpe Udoh, Jahlil Okafor, Gabe Nnamdi Vincent
Slovenia (12 players)Jaka Blazic, Vlatko Cancar, Jakob Cebasek, Ziga Dimec, Luka Doncic, Zoran Dragic, Gregor Hrovat, Edo Muric, Aleksej Nikolic, Klemen Prepelic, Luka Rupnik, Mike Tobey
Spain (12 players)Alberto Abalde, Alex Abrines, Victor Claver, Rudy Fernandez, Usman Garuba, Marc Gasol, Pau Gasol, Juancho Hernangomez, Willy Hernangomez, Sergio Llull, Sergio Rodriguez, Ricky Rubio
USA (12 players)Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Kevin Durant, Jerami Grant, Draymond Green, Jrue Holiday, Keldon Johnson, Zach LaVine, Damian Lillard, JaVale McGee, Khris Middleton, Jayson Tatum

The three groups of four teams:

Group AW/LP
 Iran0/00
 France0/00
 USA0/00
 Czech Republic0/00
Group BW/LP
 Australia0/00
 Germany0/00
 Italy0/00
 Nigeria0/00
Group CW/LP
 Argentina0/00
 Japan0/00
 Spain0/00
 Slovenia0/00

Each team will play three round robin games in their group.

The top two teams from each group as well as the two best third-place teams will advance to the Quarter-Finals.

A draw will take place following the conclusion of the Group Phase to determine the pairings of the bracket for the Quarter-Finals.

The winners of the groups (3 teams) and the second-placed team with the best result (1 team) from the Group Phase are placed in one pot (D), while the 2 remaining second-placed teams and 2 best third-placed teams in another pot (E). Teams from the same group in the Group Phase cannot be drawn against each other in the Quarter-Finals, per FIBA.

Show comments