Home Women's Basketball GB Women pre-Eurobasket Women squad named

GB Women pre-Eurobasket Women squad named

Great Britain Women’s head coach Damien Jennings has named his preliminary squad as they prepare for the upcoming Eurobasket Women event in France.

They will play Germany, Greece and Israel from the 25-27th May in an invitational tournament at Guildford’s Surrey Sports Park.

The lineup includes a blend of experience from players in the 2012 Olympic squad as well as some fresh young talent, all of whom will gather for the first time since London in training camp at Surrey Sports Park.

Five of GB’s best youth players have been selected for the first time specifically with an eye to 2020, including Ella Clark, Renee Busch, Christina Gaskin,

Cheridene Green and Harriet Ottewill-Soulsby. In another first, two of these players, Clark and Gaskin, are graduates from the Regional Institute of Basketball at Barking Abbey and are among the seven Future aged players named in the squad.

Jo Leedham, who stepped up for GB and shone during the London Games, has once again been selected in the preliminary squad. During the Olympic campaign, Leedham was joint top in points per game with an impressive 16.2 average earning her nomination for ‘British Basketball’s Athlete of the Year’. At her current side, Bourges Basket she helped the team secure third place in the Euroleague Women Final Eight with some impressive offensive rebounding.

The squad will assemble on 4 May 2013 to commence their preparations for the summer ahead where they face a tough Eurobasket challenge against Olympic silver medallists, France, Serbia and Latvia for their first round games at the tournament.

GB women’s head coach, Damian Jennings commented on his selection: “The EuroBasket creates a great test for us post Olympics and we have been able to select a real blend of experience and youthful talent.

“With the early timing of Eurobasket there will always be challenges but all the GB performance staff are looking forward to working with the selected squad and preparing for this great summer ahead.”

Full details of the 20 players in the preliminary squad are:

First Name

Surname

Home Nation

Club

Dominique

Allen

England

MECC. NOVA BOLOGNA, Italy

Rose

Anderson

Scotland

Cercle Sainte Paul Rezé Basket, France

Renee

Busch

England

University of Penn, USA

Kimberly

Butler

England

SK Cesis, Latvia

Ella

Clark

England

Long Beach State University, USA

Stefanie

Collins

England

Cardiff Archers, Wales

Temitope

Fagbenle

England

Harvard University, USA

Stephanie

Gandy

England

Sheffield Hatters, England

Christina

Gaskin

England

Fordham University, USA

Cheridene

Green

England

Sevenoaks Suns, England

Chantelle

Handy

England

Mersin, Turkey

Georgia

Jones

England

CLUJ NAPOCA, Romania

Johannah

Leedham

England

Bourges, France

Roz

Mason

England

Barking Abbey, England

Erin

Mcgarrahan

Scotland

University of Texas El Paso, USA

Harriet

Ottewell-Soulsby

England

Loughborough Student Riders, England

Kristie

Shiels

England

Calgary University, Canada

Azania

Stewart

England

PINKK-PECSI 424, Hungary

Lauren

Thomas-Johnson

England

Sheffield Hatters, England

Rachael

Vanderwal

England

University of Limerick, Ireland

Load more...