Home National Teams Australia men’s basketball Olympic preliminary roster announced

Australia men’s basketball Olympic preliminary roster announced

Photo: Mitchell Leff/Getty Images

Basketball Australia has named 24 players to their preliminary roster for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, the federation announced.

The 24 players include nine current NBA players, one NBA G League player, two NBA free agents, nine NBL (National Basketball League) players and three players competing in Europe.

The full preliminary squad:

Squad NumberAthlete’s NameCurrent Club
1Deng ADELHawks (NBL)
2Aron BAYNESToronto Raptors (NBA)
3Ryan BROEKHOFFNBA Free Agent
4Xavier COOKSSydney Kings (NBL)
5Mitch CREEKSouth East Melbourne Phoenix (NBL)
6Matthew DELLAVEDOVACleveland Cavaliers (NBA)
7Dante EXUMHouston Rockets (NBA)
8Josh GIDDEYAdelaide 36ers (NBL)
9Chris GOULDINGMelbourne United (NBL)
10Josh GREENDallas Mavericks (NBA)
11Isaac HUMPHRIESAdelaide 36ers (NBL)
12Joe INGLESUtah Jazz (NBA)
13Nick KAYReal Betis (Spain)
14Jock LANDALEMelbourne United (NBL)
15Mitch McCARRONMelbourne United (NBL)
16Will McDOWELL-WHITERio Grande Valley Vipers (NBA G League)
17Will MAGNAYNew Orleans Pelicans (NBA)
18Thon MAKERNBA Free Agent
19Patty MILLSSan Antonio Spurs (NBA)
20Brock MOTUMGalatasaray (Turkey)
21Mitch NORTONPerth Wildcats (NBL)
22Duop REATHCrvena Zvezda (Serbia)
23Ben SIMMONSPhiladelphia 76ers (NBA)
24Matisse THYBULLEPhiladelphia 76ers (NBA)

Seven of the 24 players represented Australia at the 2016 Rio Olympics including Joe Ingles, Patty Mills, Aron Baynes, Ryan Broekhoff, Matthew Dellavedova, Chris Goulding and Brock Motum.

Five players are receiving their first call to the senior men’s national team including Josh Green, William McDowell-White, Will Magnay, Duop Reath and Matisse Thybulle.

The final 12-man Olympic roster will be announced by the Australia Olympic Committee later this year.

Ranked No. 3 in the FIBA World Rankings, Australia will look to win their first ever Olympic medal and will do so under head coach Brian Goorjian, who will be coaching in his third Olympics.

Australia was drawn into Group B with Nigeria and two unknown spots that will come from the two winners of the Olympic Qualifying Tournaments in Split, Croatia and Belgrade, Serbia.

Load more...