TalkBasket.net http://www.talkbasket.net Home of Basketball Tue, 31 Mar 2015 07:09:57 +0000 en-GB hourly 1 http://wordpress.org/?v=4.1.1 Metta World Peace makes Italian league debuthttp://www.talkbasket.net/14465-metta-world-peace-makes-italian-league-debut.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14465-metta-world-peace-makes-italian-league-debut.html#comments Tue, 31 Mar 2015 06:52:56 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14465 Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE

Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE

Metta World Peace made his Italian league debut for his new side Cantu. Despite it being his first game, Metta World Peace was among the top scorers even though he struggled with his shot.

Cantu lost 87-88 to Giorgio Tesi Pistoia in an overtime thriller during which Metta World Peace contributed 16 points and was the second top scorer for hi tea behind another former Los Angeles Laker Darius Johnson-Odom who had 25 on the night.

Metta World Peace spent 23 minutes on the floor in his first game for Cantu. He made 6/1 2-pointers, 8/2 3-pointers and all of his 8 free-throws. He also grabbed 8 rebounds, made 3 assists.

Known for hi aggressiveness on the court, Metta World Peace had 4 fouls, one of them was a technical just after 2 minutes of play.

Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE Metta World Peace makes Cantu debut. © MARTA COLOMBO/BASKETINSIDE]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14465-metta-world-peace-makes-italian-league-debut.html/feed 0
Greek Basket League round-up (week 22)http://www.talkbasket.net/14455-greek-basket-league-round-up-week-22-2.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14455-greek-basket-league-round-up-week-22-2.html#comments Mon, 30 Mar 2015 20:15:52 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14455 A.G.O.Rethimno- A.E.N.Kifissias 63-58

The two sides were very anxious throughout the game, in a match that had many turnovers and poor shooting totals. AENK was slightly more careful in the beginning, took advantage of the home side’s bad offensive choices and got a 10-15 lead. Focusing on defense, the visitors held on to their lead until half time, 23-27.

The second half belonged to AGOR that had better offensive stats, while they reduced their turnovers, managing to overtake 44-43 right before the end of the 3rd, going to the closing quarter hoping to end the game. AENK was not an easy opponent but 4 minutes before the end, the point margin got to double digits, securing the win at home for coach Skourtopoulos’ side. MVP was Faye who scored 8 points but had 4 assists, 6 rebounds and performed many crucial defensive plays. Top scorer was Mavroeidis with 16 points for AENK, while it is worth to mention that the visitors committed 23 turnovers against 15 AGOR had.

P.A.O.K.- Apollon Patras 68-46

Easy evening at home for PAOK who stormed past Apollon Patras who unable to follow right from the beginning. Margaritis was unstoppable and led his team to a 26-13 lead after 10’, but they did not stop there, and until the 28th minute, they were scoring with every way possible, to end the half in front 38-20.

The visitors did not show any signs of recovery and on the other side, the home side did not allow them to gain confidence since they dominated right from the restart of the game. 49-34 after 3 periods with the closing quarter having no real interest. Langford scored 14 for his team but Margaritis also was a very important player since he scored 10 points, all during the first period, pushing his team towards the win. Finally, coach Soulis Markopoulos is the 4th coach in the history of the Greek Basket League that reached 300 wins, following Giannis Ioannidis, Zeljko Obradovic and Dusan Ivkovic.

A.O. Trikala- Kolossos Rhodes 87-94

The last 3 games Kolossos played were all very interesting and this one is no exception with the Rhodians escaping Trikala with a big win. They were in front right from the beginning, having good shooting totals and dominating the rebounds, to end the opening quarter 18-20. Trikala tried to overtake but their opponents once again found the net and they achieved to increase the lead to 7 points, 37-44 by halftime.

Trikala wanted to get back in the game and paid more attention to their offensive plays, reaching within 2 points, but the visitors answered the same way, continuing to hit big shots behind the arc. After 30 minutes they were in front again 58-66. In an unusual turn of events, Kolossos did not only score 28 points during the final quarter, but they also defended very well in a couple of important possessions, giving Trikala no chance for the comeback, having Robinson in great shape, 19 points with 5/6 three-pointers. In total, the winners shot with 16/25 behind the arc.

K.A.O.Dramas- Panelefsiniakos 76-61

It was a very important match between the two, concerning which team will follow Panionios to the second division, and KOAD showed that they deserve more to stay up. Panelefsiniakos tried to stay close but they only scored 10 points in the opening period, (15-10), a start that was not exactly what they were after. The second quarter was the key-point of the game when the home side gained a clear advantage, playing good basketball on transition, which helped them to find some easy points on fastbreak. As a result they ended the halftime in front 41-27.

Panelefsiniakos had to snap out of their poor offense but the deficit remained and that helped KAOD to secure the win by the 30 minute mark, 57-38. The closing quarter did not have much to offer since the visitors gave up on the game and now must hope for a miracle if they want to avoid relegation. Odum had 15 points and alongside Zaras who scored 14, were the best units for the winners and on the other side Mitrovic also had 15 points.

A.E.K.- Aris 93-77

AEK played good basketball from start to finish, dominated Aris achieving to take the total point difference and can now secure the 4th position if they remain focused. The visitors tried to set their own pace but only managed to catch AEK off-guard, ending the first period in draw 21-21. During the rest of the half, “Enosis” stepped up with great shooting totals behind the arc and with English leading the way, the margin got to 13, 48-35.

Many scouters from NBA were in OAKA this Sunday to watch Alexandros Vezenkov and he delivered, starting the second half very well, bringing his team within 2 points, putting AEK on some trouble after 30’, 67-62. It was time for the home side to show their offensive power when Mensah-Bonsu dominated the paint and Malik Hairston scored some easy fast break points to put them on the driver’s seat. By the end of the match, the newcomer Scottie Wilbekin stepped on the court to boost his team with 10 more points. MVP was Mensah-Bonsu with 16 points and 12 rebounds and for the defeated team, Vezenkov scored 23.

Koroivos Amaliadas- Olympiacos 70-87

Olympiacos had total control of the game despite Koroivos’ attempts to stay close. Quick pace and correct offensive choices gave the “Reds” a clear 18-28 lead. The home team put more emphasis on their defense while on the other side Olympiacos slowed down the pace, getting to the locker room in front 37-44.

After the break, many Olympiacos players including Lafayette, Papapetrou and Dunston, found their way to the net, opening up Koroivos’ defense but Rubio did his best to reduce the gap, 56-68. However the visitors were not about to put the game on risk and within the first 4 minutes of the closing quarter, they “sealed the deal” behind Lojeski’s 16 points. For Amaliada Marshall also had 16 points.

Panionios- Panathinaikos 46-79

Both teams showed two different sides during the first and second half, but in the end Panathinaikos crushed Panionios. The home team got In the game strong and used their defense to contain their opponents, 14-14. Not only that but the started building a lead that reached to 8 points right before the half. However a couple of big shots from the “Greens” led them to the locker rooms in draw, 34-34.

As most of his games, Panathinaikos was explosive after the half time break, using their well-known defense to run a 0-17 run, concluding the 3rd quarter leading 41-62. Panionios players looked exhausted and gave up on the game, so both teams used their younger players but even then, the visitors shined, finally getting the easy away win. Slaughter had 18 points but the one who stood out again was Coleman with his passion and his 21 points alongside the 11 rebounds he grabbed. Finally, before the game, Panionios fans honored one of their fans who passed away this Friday, in a very emotional ceremony.

 

kaska1kaska2

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14455-greek-basket-league-round-up-week-22-2.html/feed 0
Turkish Basketball League round up (week 24)http://www.talkbasket.net/14447-turkish-basketball-league-round-up-week-24.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14447-turkish-basketball-league-round-up-week-24.html#comments Mon, 30 Mar 2015 19:37:02 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14447 The excitement of week 24 was left behind in Turkish Basketball League. Some big games was played and the competition of play-off race increased.

Fenerbahce Ulker faced Muratbey Usak Sportif on their home court and defeated 89-75. Its third consecutive wins for Fenerbahce Ulker in TBL and they have first place in league. While it was happening a close game in the first half, but Fenerbahce Ulker won the match in a comfortable way in the second half. Bogdan Bogdanovic played with 15 points and 5 assists for Fenerbahce Ulker,  Chris Warren scored 16 points for Muratbet Usak Sportif.

Besiktas Integral Forex began to recovery after arriving Henrik Dettmann. They beat TED Ankara 94-81 and won third game in last four game. Beşiktaş came back from 14 points and they took an important victory with an effective plays in the second half. Ryan Broekhoff scored career high 28 points and pulled 7 rebounds for Besiktas Integral Forex. Dexter Pittaman made double double with 19 points and 11 rebounds for visitors.

Trabzonspor Medical Park hosted Pınar Karsiyaka. Karsiyaka was eliminated by Gran Canaria in Eurocup in the middle of the last week and they beat Trabzonspor 73-75. Bobby Dixon brought the victory in exciting game like this with two points before just two seconds left on the clock. Bobby Dixon scored 14 points and made 9 assists, Juan Palacios played with 16 points for winning side. Sean Marshall made double double with 16 points 10 rebounds for Trabzonspor Medical Park.

Banvit have qualified for the semi final of Eurocup last week but they were losing third consecutive game in TBL and now its been fourth. Anadolu Efes downed Banvit 89-83 in home court. Despite Anadolu Efes was controlled the game in first three periods (66-50) , Banvit came back from 16 points and they have dropped the difference to 4 in the first 7 minutes of last quarter. But it wasn’t enough.

Nenad Krstic led the winners with 27 points and 7 rebounds, Perperoglou played with 16 points 4 rebounds. Earl Rowland scored 25 points, Dragicevic scored 12 points and pulled 7 rebounds for Banvit.

Royal Hali Gaziantep beat Galatasaray Liv Hospital 76-64 on home in the closing match of the week. It was a quite contentious game until the last quarter. But Royal Hali Gaziantep was beter side in last five minutes of the game. Tomislav Ruzic scored 14 points, Stevic scored 7 points and pulled 11 rebounds. Sinan Guler played with 16 points and 7 rebounds for road side.

Torku Konyaspor defeated Eskisehir Basket 92-89 and its been their fifth consecutive victory. İstanbul BBSK owned the finish to take an 88-89 over Turk Telekom on road in an impressive battle for play-off racing.

RESULTS

Royal Hali Gaziantep76-64Galatasaray Liv Hospital
Anadolu Efes89-83Banvit
Fenerbahce Ulker89-75Muratbey Usak Sportif
Torku Konyaspor92-89NSK Eskisehir Basket
Turk Telekom88-89Istanbul BBSK.
Besiktas Integral Forex94-81Ronesans TED Ankara Kolejliler
Tofas68-74Darussafaka Dogus
Trabzonspor Medical Park73-75Pinar Karsiyaka

TABLE

TeamGWLFORAGDIFFPTS
1Fenerbahce Ulker241951968174222643
2Anadolu Efes241771923174018341
3Darussafaka Dogus241771941172521641
4Pinar Karsiyaka24159188718008739
5Galatasaray Liv Hospital241311190218921037
6Besiktas Integral Foreex24131118771890-1337
7Torku Konyaspor24121219151985-7036
8Banvit24121218421839336
9Royal Hali Gaziantep241212179517682736
10Turk Telekom24111318771945-6835
11Trabzonspor Medical Park24101418611876-1534
12İstanbul BBSK.24101417561902-14634
13Muratbey Usak Sportif2491518641929-6533
14Ronesans TED Ankara Kolejliler2481619012004-10332
15Tofas2481618111909-9832
16NSK Eskisehir Basket2461818552029-17430
]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14447-turkish-basketball-league-round-up-week-24.html/feed 0
Nemanja Bjelica is Euroleague’s March MVPhttp://www.talkbasket.net/14444-nemanja-bjelica-is-euroleagues-march-mvp.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14444-nemanja-bjelica-is-euroleagues-march-mvp.html#comments Mon, 30 Mar 2015 16:25:46 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14444

By Euroleague Basketball

His five-year Turkish Airlines Euroleague career has been the perfect example of constant, season-by-season improvement. But in what was arguably the crucial month of this season’s most decisive phase yet, forward Nemanja Bjelica of Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul put his many exquisite skills together like never before to become Euroleague Basketball’s choice as the bwin MVP for March.

Bjelica, 26, led Fenerbahce’s take-over of Top 16 Group F with four victories in March that extended its winning streak to a club-record nine games. The average margin of victory for Fenerbahce in March was an incredible 14.5 points per game. The highlight was the first win by any Euroleague opponent on the floor of Olympiacos Piraeus in more than year. Bjelica finished the month with a stream of stats – 15 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists and 1 block per game – that only hinted at how much his all-around effectiveness set Fenerbahce apart. Steady though he was, Bjelica often played spectacularly, too, marrying function and style in a way that made him the hands-down choice for bwin March MVP.

The bwin MVP of the Month honor is now in its 11th season. Although statistics and performance index ratings are taken into consideration for the award, they alone do not determine who is honored. The winner is named by Euroleague Basketball based on his and his team’s performance. The award for March was based on the four Top 16 games that all teams played between March 4 and 27. Euroleague Basketball partner bwin is the sponsor of the MVP of the Month award. Just as the best Euroleague player each month combines performance and leadership for success, so does bwin’s sponsorship communicate its conviction to be the best betting brand in European basketball.

Fenerbahce was on a four-game streak of close wins before it opened March by exploding for a 92-79 victory against Nizhny Novgorod. Bjelica’s 16 points and 7 rebounds were both team highs and gave him six consecutive double-digit scoring performances. He missed only 2 of 11 shots shot and dished 3 assists, as well.

Next, Fenerbahce visited Olympiacos, which had won 13 consecutive Euroleague games at Peace and Friendship Stadium. Bjelica again scored 16 points, more than any Olympiacos player, and pulled 9 rebounds of his team’s 42-29 advantage on the boards. Bjelica’s 2 three-pointers in the last 5 minutes helped stretched a 56-60 advantage to 56-68 as Fenerbahce went on to win 64-73, bettering the point difference from its earlier loss to Olympiacos.

A week later, in a resounding 98-77 win over EA7 Emporio Armani Milan that clinched Fenerbahce’s place in the playoffs, Bjelica had the second-highest performing index rating of his career, 30, despite taking only 4 shots. He made both of his two-point tries and 1 of 2 three-pointers plus 6 of 6 free throws for 13 points, had another 9 rebounds and posted a career-high 6 assists.

To finish the month, Bjelica shook off a quiet first half to finish with a double-double of 15 points and 11 rebounds, plus 2 assists and 2 blocks, as Fenerbahce took off after halftime to a 78-63 victory over Unicaja Malaga.

By month’s end, Bjelica had put up enviable numbers in every facet of the game while shooting 62.5% on two-pointers, 55.5% from the arc and 71.4% at the foul line. He had lifted himself to the third-ranked position for the full season in average performance index rating. Most importantly, his consistency and ability to seize the moment also had Fenerbahce on the brink of earning its first-ever home-court advantage in the playoffs. Whether or not that happens, Fenerbahce fans will get a chance to thank their steady star when he receives his first individual trophy in the Euroleague, the bwin MVP of the Month award, at an upcoming home game.

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14444-nemanja-bjelica-is-euroleagues-march-mvp.html/feed 0
2014-15 British Basketball League round up (week 27)http://www.talkbasket.net/14440-2014-15-british-basketball-league-round-up-week-27.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14440-2014-15-british-basketball-league-round-up-week-27.html#comments Mon, 30 Mar 2015 13:39:11 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14440 Plymouth Raiders  v Bristol Flyers

Plymouth Raiders’ hopes of reaching the BBL Play-Offs received a boost at the weekend after they won twice to move within six points of eighth place.

The Raiders began and ended a spell of three games in four days with victories over Durham Wildcats, either side of a 106-86 defeat at Leicester Riders.

Pierre Hampton had a big weekend for the Raiders, following up his 29-point haul in Thursday’s 94-87 win with 18 points in Sunday’s 75-67 road victory.

“We were dealing with injuries and illness the whole weekend, which makes it all the more remarkable,” said Raiders’ coach Jay Marriott.

“We didn’t have Brent Benson and Jordan Clarke for two of the games, which arguably is a lot of our firepower, and then we lost Ben Mockford to illness as well.

Marriott added, “Brent and Jordan weren’t 100%, they just made a last-minute decision to play [Sunday] because they really wanted to win, and credit to those guys for playing through the pain barrier.

“The guys had to play some really heavy minutes over the four days and I shudder to think how many minutes Josh Wilcher played.”

In the defeat away to Leicester, Riders were led by 26 points from Tyler Bernardini and 24 from Rashad Hassan.

For Leeds Force, their Play-Off dream ended on Friday following their 84-54 defeat at home to Worcester Wolves. Jamal Williams had 20 points for the Wolves, who outscored Leeds 26-5 in the second quarter to take control of the game.

Leeds bounced back on Saturday to record a 76-73 win at Surrey United, James McCann the top man with 23 points, while Dominique Coleman had 24 in a losing effort.

League leaders Newcastle Eagles continued their relentless charge towards retaining the Championship title with another two victories to take their current winning streak to 18 games.

Despite missing the injured pair of Andre Jones and player-coach Fab Flournoy for both games, the Eagles followed up a 101-62 success over Surrey United on Friday with a 117-87 win from Sunday’s visit to Manchester Giants.

Andy Thomson led the way against United with 22 points and 10 rebounds, while there was also double-doubles for Darius Defoe (19 points and 15 rebounds) and Charles Smith (15 and 10).

Away to Manchester, Scott Martin top-scored with 22 points, one of seven Eagles who reached double figures in scoring.

The Eagles’ run-in to the title was made a little easier on Sunday afternoon as Worcester Wolves were handed an 88-70 defeat by London Lions.

Drew Sullivan put in a great performance for the Lions with a 22-point, 11-rebound haul that strengthened their hold on fifth place in the standings.

It capped a great weekend for the Lions who also won 85-63 at Bristol Flyers on Saturday, behind 23 points from Lovell Cook.

Dustin Salisbery had 22 points to lead his side as Cheshire Phoenix improved their chances of finishing in the top three with a 77-68 win at Glasgow Rocks on Sunday.

It capped a miserable weekend for the Rocks, whose six-game winning streak was ended on Friday after they lost 91-88 at Sheffield Sharks.

The top scorers for Sheffield were BJ Holmes and Mike Tuck, who both had 22 points.

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14440-2014-15-british-basketball-league-round-up-week-27.html/feed 0
Liga Endesa round up (week 24)http://www.talkbasket.net/14434-liga-endesa-round-up-week-24-2.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14434-liga-endesa-round-up-week-24-2.html#comments Mon, 30 Mar 2015 07:59:42 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14434 There were very few upsets in Liga Endesa this week, but we still had some great and exciting action to watch.

Game of the week was played in Baskonia, as Laboral Kutxa hosted the visitors from Valencia. The away side was coming of a huge win against Barcelona last week, but this week they failed, losing 94-88.

Davis Bertans was out in this one so Mike James picked up the scoring with 24 points in 26 minutes. It was a close game throughout as the key moment happened with 2 minutes left in the fourth when James hit a triple to put his team up 4. Valencia had to play the free throw game because of that, but failed to have a successful comeback.

Nemanja Nedović led Valencia with 22.

Barcelona had no problem with relegation zone destined Sevilla as they won comfortably 99-83. Sevilla offered some resistance in the first half behind good play of Kirk Penney and talented NBA draft prospect Kristaps Porzingis. The game was basically decided when Juan Carlos Navarro had a layup to put his team up with 7 minutes left in the fourth, as the lead only grew after that.

Justin Doellman was very efficient with 17 points in only 15 minutes of action. Porzingis had 18 for the visitors who now find themselves in the relegation zone with only 7 wins. Fuenlabrada only has worse record in the league.

Unicaja managed to stay at the top of the league with an easy win over Murcia 80-56. Murcia was coming off a huge upset win over Real Madrid last week, but they couldn’t repeat their performance this time around. The story of the game was Unicaja’s defense, as they limited Murcia to only 38% shooting from the field resulting in only 56 points in the game.

Mindaugas Kuzminskas led Unicaja with 17, and Raul Neto was the only one in double figures for the visitors with 13.

Gran Canaria was looking for an important win in their game against Joventut to keep track in their playoff chase. Canarians managed to just edge out the visitors in a thriller 79-77.

Hosts were up 3 when Joventut had their last chance to tie the game with 20 seconds left, but veteran Sergi Vidal was the one with a vital turnover that decided the game in the end.

Tavares led Gran Canaria with 17 points and 10 rebounds. Albert Ventura led the losing side with 17.

Elsewhere around the league, Real crushed Estudiantes 92-66, keeping chase with Unicaja for the top spot in the playoffs. Bilbao defeated Gipuzkoa with exactly the same result. Zaragoza couldn’t get important road win against Rio Natura as they lost 77-69. MoraBanc Andorra edged out the last placed Fuenlabrada 91-85 and Manresa is keeping their winning ways as of late as they defeated Tenerife at home 75-73.

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14434-liga-endesa-round-up-week-24-2.html/feed 0
Daily Gossip, Sunday 29/3/15http://www.talkbasket.net/14432-daily-gossip-sunday-29315.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14432-daily-gossip-sunday-29315.html#comments Sun, 29 Mar 2015 20:51:13 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14432 Metta World Peace says that he has matured and at the age of 35, entering his twilight years sees him playing for Cantu in Italy for the remainder of this season. 

WORLD PEACE STILL HAS HIS STREET CRED

During an interview as the new player for Cantu, World Peace spoke candidly about his experiences in New York. 

Via ESPN: 

I had an up and down career,” the 35-year-old World Peace said Thursday. “I grew up playing basketball on the streets of New York City and it was very, very rough and I started playing in the NBA in the same way. 

“Now the mentality is different from when I was younger. I always had the street mentality, but when you’re older, you get more mature.” 

World Peace, who said he will retire when he turns 40, said his new attitude has improved his performance on the court. 

“When you play angry you can’t focus,” he said. “I’ve got five more years to have a great time, so I will be playing with a lot of fire but not anger, just passion.” 

PAUL GEORGE STILL WAITING FOR CLEARANCE

Indiana Pacers star Paul George has been on the sidelines for nearly nine months after a gruesome leg injury during USA’s FIBA World Cup preparations. 

And doctors are not sure when he will be cleared. Neither does George. 

He still wants to feature this season, but time is running short. A level headed person would advise George to wait until next season, perhaps? 

What do we know..

Via AP: 

Paul George is still hopeful he can make a return to the Indiana Pacers lineup this season.  

The two-time All-Star forward said after practice on Saturday that he feels like he has passed all of the tests to play, but is still waiting for clearance from the team’s medical staff before he makes his season debut.  

George hasn’t played in a game since he suffered gruesome broken right leg in a USA Basketball scrimmage last summer.  

Time could be running out, though, with the NBA playoffs set to begin next month. Indiana has lost seven of its last eight games.

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14432-daily-gossip-sunday-29315.html/feed 0
Daily Gossip, Saturday 28/3/15http://www.talkbasket.net/14428-daily-gossip-saturday-28315.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14428-daily-gossip-saturday-28315.html#comments Sat, 28 Mar 2015 21:08:39 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14428 Tonight’s dose of gossip sees the Americans hopping on the Nikola Mirotic bandwagon again. Only this time, we agree with them. Rookie of the Year, Nikola? Hmmm.

MIROTIC NOT SURE ABOUT ROOKIE AWARD

According to the NBA, even if you have played a number of years abroad, you are still classed a s rookie when you enter the league.

Nikola Mirotic isn’t quite sure about that.

Like Rudy Fernandez and Ricky Rubio before him, they were classed as rookies despite both playing for Joventut Badalona and the latter going to Barcelona before heading to the NBA.

Via Chicago Sun Times:

For all the naysayers that feel Nikola Mirotic shouldn’t be a candidate for Rookie of the Year because of his Spanish League experience?

The 6-foot-10 Bulls big man actually agrees with you.

“Maybe because I played three and four years total [in the Spanish League] too, I don’t know,’’ Mirotic said Saturday, after the Bulls shootaround. “I really don’t feel like a rookie too. I know that I’m a rookie because this is my first year in the NBA. But I played before in Spain five years professionally. And I won five professional championships there with Real Madrid. 

CUBAN: HOW DOES MONTA NOT GET CALLS?

Dallas Mavericks owner Mark Cuban is unhappy with the treatment that Monta Ellis has been getting from NBA officials.

Via The Score:

Cuban said he has sent the league a playlist of non-calls on Ellis this season, but to no avail.

I’m not allowed to say how many and what, but we literally have a playlist of all the calls of Monta getting smacked and no call. It’s crazy. It’s always the same: “Oh, it’s incidental,” or “It’s not this, it’s not that.” …  I’m not even expecting the league to change anything. I’m hoping fans, every time that happens, fans post a video of it so everybody can see it.

Cuban, of course, is no stranger to criticizing NBA officiating. He’s been fined approximately $2 million by the league for various comments and actions since becoming Mavs owner in 2000. 

With Ellis, he appears to have a case. As cited by MacMahon, Ellis ranks 10th in the league with 609 drives this season, according to NBA.com’s advanced player-tracking data. Conversely, he ranks 35th in free throws attempted.

It is understood that respect from referees in the lane must be earned, but considering Ellis’ style as a player, he doesn’t often get the benefit of the whistle. 

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14428-daily-gossip-saturday-28315.html/feed 0
Daily Gossip, Friday 27/3/15http://www.talkbasket.net/14416-daily-gossip-friday-27315.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14416-daily-gossip-friday-27315.html#comments Fri, 27 Mar 2015 22:07:13 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14416

Nerlens Noel for Rookie of the Year? Yeah, seriously there is one person who thinks he should be.

BRETT BROWN: NOEL FOR ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Well, it had to be Nerlens Noel’s coach Brett Brown, eh.

The Sixers coach believes that Noel should be in the mix, even though Andrew Wiggins is practically running unopposed, especially since Jabari Parker was ruled out earlier in the season with an ACL tear.

Via Philadelphia Daily News:

Following Wednesday’s 99-85 win at Denver, 76ers coach Brett Brown emphatically stated: “People have to really start talking about him for rookie of the year. You don’t just repetitively bang out these types of performances and produce the numbers that he is producing. He is a complete game changer. He is a complete defensive presence when he’s lurking to block shots. He just continues to improve at this time of year. He keeps moving up the food chain and heading in the direction that we’re all so thrilled about.”

Nerlens Noel’s progression certainly wasn’t projected by anyone to be this quick. He has become a defensive monster in the lane. It isn’t just one way in which he is doing it. And that may be what is most impressive.

GINOBILI OUT OF FIBA AMERICAS

Argentina will once again be without San Antonio Spurs’ Manu Ginobili after it was announced that he will rest for the second straight summer.

Ginobili sat out last summer’s FIBA World Cup in Spain, as Argentina crashed out in the second round to neighbours Brazil.

Via Project Spurs:

“Ginobili is not going to be in Monterrey. I have the authority to say that he will not be part of this tournament. He is going through a long season in the NBA and it is an important moment in his career.” said Hernandez during an interview with the radio program” One on One.”

MUTOMBO ON YAOTIN’

Yaotin’ A Fool, Asia’s version of Shaqtin has caught NBA legend Dikembe Mutombo on the streets in China dancing.

Take it away, Dike..

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14416-daily-gossip-friday-27315.html/feed 0
Real Madrid secure home-court, Euroleague Top 16 round uphttp://www.talkbasket.net/14412-real-madrid-secure-home-court-euroleague-top-16-round-up.html http://www.talkbasket.net/14412-real-madrid-secure-home-court-euroleague-top-16-round-up.html#comments Fri, 27 Mar 2015 21:58:21 +0000 http://www.talkbasket.net/?p=14412 Real Madrid secured home-court advantage in the Euroleague quarter-final playoffs as they defeated Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 86-75 in the Spanish capital to improve to 10-2 in Group E of the Top 16.

Madrid can clinch top spot in Group E if they beat arch-rivals Barcelona next week on the road.

“We were really focused in the opening minutes and got a double-digit lead, explained Real’s Sergio Llull. “Maccabi is great team and got closer, but we managed to control the game. We are happy with this win.

“We changed several things after the break; this is Maccabi, the reigning champion, a great team, really physical, which a lot of defensive traps that make you struggle a little bit. We controlled the game rhythm and that allowed us to win.”

Jaycee Carroll led Real with 18 points, while Maccabi, now 7-5 were paced by Brian Randle’s 17.

Panathinaikos connected on six of its 13 three-point attempts in the fourth quarter to beat Galatasaray on the road 86-84 in the other Group E encounter

The hosts had an opportunity to take the game to overtime, but Justin Carter fluffed his lines from the foul line with seven ticks left, allowing the Greeks to amazingly run the clock out without a Galatasaray player going for the desperation foul.

So, with the victory in the bag, Panathinaikos moves to 7-5, with Esteban Batista and James Gist collecting 14 points to lead the Greens. Galatasaray drop to 2-10 with this loss. Patric Young led all in defeat with 24.

Screen Shot 2015-03-27 at 22.49.11

Despite the win, Panathinaikos coach Dusko Ivanovic was unhappy with the overall showing.

“We didn’t play good tonight,” he said. “It was very important game for us. For Galatasaray, it was a more normal game, but they were a serious opponent to us. We weren’t really serious tonight. Especially in defence, we made a lot of mistakes.”

Despite trailing by as many as 15 in the second period, CSKA Moscow dug out of a hole and came out with an 86-82 road win over Nizhny Novgorod in the all-Russian clash in Group F.

In what was a must-win for Nizhny, they all but end their hopes of a spot in the next phase as they drop to 3-9, while already qualified CSKA go to 10-2 as they close in on home-court.

“It was a disaster in the first half defensively,” said CSKA coach Dimitris Itoudis, who saw his side trail 55-42 at the half before holding Nizhny to just 7 points in the third.

“I think we changed the attitude defensively and we showed the way. In the third quarter we did contest all the shots; we committed on every drive. On any open shot, we [went] and contested; we didn’t give anything easy. I think that the key was our effort defensively.”

Sonny Weems paced the winners with 21 points.

]]>
http://www.talkbasket.net/14412-real-madrid-secure-home-court-euroleague-top-16-round-up.html/feed 0