Tickets to Quarter Finals for Russian teams, Eurocup Round Up

After Wednesday night games, Group K is a wrap with both Russian teams already qualified to the next round.

In Group K, Lokomotiv Kuban booked their way to the next phase with an 83-72 win at home against Cajasol Seville.

The Russian squad continues with a perfect record in this Last 16, after an excellent team effort with all the starters scoring in double digits led by Derrick Brown who finished with 20 points, 5 rebounds and 5 assists and Aleks Maric that added 14 points and 11 boards.

On the Spanish side who led for the entire first half Latavious Williams continued to show his credentials grabbing 7 boards and scoring 13 points, well helped by Luka Bogdanovic (16 points) and youngster Tomas Satoransky off the bench with 14 points and 5 dishes.

Still in Russia we go to St. Petersburg where the home team steam rolled Stelmet Zielona Giora by 27 points (81-54).

In a game that was decided in an incredible run on the second quarter, Spartak had also five players scoring in double digits with Zach Wright being the main guy with a near perfect game of 17 points, 8 assists and 4 steals on only 1 missing shot.

For this Stelmet team who is debuting in the Last 16 round, Deran Borojnjak had a great one adding 14 points, 4 rebounds and 3 assists for the Polish squard.

Group L is on fire after the week 4 of this Last 16 round with all the teams with a 2-2 record entering the critical stage of the competition after wins from Ulm and Crvena Zvezda.

At home ratiopharm Ulm had an astonishing game against favorite Galatasaray Medical Park and grabbed their second win, 91-79.

John Bryant was huge for the German team with a fantastic double double of 20 points, 17 rebounds and 4 assists for an index rating of 36 that made several damages on the interior defense of Galatasaray. Bryant was well-seconded by his compatriot Allan Ray who added 18 points for the winning side.

On his debut with the Turkish team, Manuchar Markoishvili played 21 minutes and scored 8 points but the undoubtable leader was veteran Carlos Arroyo who had a great all-around game finishing with 23 points, 5 assists and 4 boards.

In Serbia, Crvena Zvezda had to work against a double digit deficit to get this must win against Unics Kazan by 81-73.

The Serbians trailed by 10 points in the middle in the second quarter but with a late run into the halftime balanced the game 41-43 going to the break.

Starting the second half led by veteran Igor Rakocevic (21 points, 4 steals and 3 assists) the home team incited a 15-0 run which was crucial to get a victory in from of their crowd and continue their hopes alive for a quarter final spot.

In group I, BC Triumph picked up their first victory of this Last 16 round beating Banvit BK 93-89 in Russia. With this win, Triumph keeps their chances to grab a ticket to the next phase while Banvit dropped to a 2-2 record to stay in second place of this group.

The home team controlled the tempo for most of the game taking a 17 point lead that was only partial cut in the last moments of the match.

Sergey Karasev, the Russian future superstar continue to showcase his talents at an elevated european level finishing the game with an index rating of 24 because of his 19 points and 6 dishes. Tywain McKee had a near triple double with 10-10-6 and Kyle Landry added a double double of 17 points and 13 boards.

On the Banvit side Chuck Davis had 21 points but 9 turnovers, Vladimir Stimac and Kalin Lucas both added 14 in this losing effort.

Budivelnik stormed into the first place of the group I after an amazing win of the road against KK Buducnost, 75-77.

The Ukrainians trailed by 16 points in the third quarter but with a late run colmated with a game winner fastbreak layup with only 17 seconds left escaped to overtime.

Artur Drozdov was huge in this game with 16 points, 8 boards and 4 steals helped by Leo Lyons who scored 17 and dished 4 assists.

For the home team, veteran Cedomir Vitkovac had 18 points, 10 boards and 5 assists which still weren’t enough to get the win.

To finish this week 4 round up we go to Latvia where VEF Riga had an impressive victory over CEZ Basketball Nymburk 81-59.

With this win Riga moved to a 3-1 record while the Czech champs fall into the last place with a 1-3 record on their case.

Antanas Kavaliauskas, Earl Rowland and Kristaps Valters were the main guys for the Latvian squad who finished with 17, 15 and 14 points, respectively.